Sorrento Shaw and Partners Summer of Surf & Dash-4-Cash Heats Up in WA

    0
    227

    The Sorrento Shaw and Partners Summer of Surf has seen the fifth instalment of the Shaw and Partners Summer of Surf Series taking place in beautiful conditions at Sorrento Beach in Perth for the Summer of Surf last stop in WA for the Summer. 

    Shaw and Partners athlete Michael Booth (Sorrento) was ecstatic with how the day went. 

    “The event was fantastic. The best competitors from across the state came together to make it the most competitive carnival in WA of the year. The event featured great formats and was well run with challenging conditions. We can’t wait for next year already!” 

    Harry Hewitt claimed the swim/ iron quinella while Dan Humble will keep his bragging rights, beating the ever-consistent Michael Booth in the ski race. 

    Trigg Island’s Patrick Eley, Matthew Bowbridge and Max Hunter all from Trigg Island dominated the board podium while Ceris Humble took honours also from Trigg in the open women’s board race. 

    It was Sophie Lloyd, Macarah Mallis and Jazim Shipway who rounded out the remaining women’s podiums in the Swim, Iron and ski races respectively with great racing from all!

    With WA borders predicted to open on the 5th of February, athletes will be able to bring over their precious season point score winnings as they contest for overall series honours in the Shaw and Partners Shannon Eckstein Ironman Classic which will round out the summer of Surf on Feb 11th & 12th at the famed Northcliffe Surf Life Saving Club. 

    2022 Sorrento Shaw and Partners Summer of Surf & Dash-4-Cash Results:

    Open Male Swim:

    1. Harry Hewitt (City of Perth SLSC)

    2. Charlie Hewitt (City of Perth SLSC)

    3. Jake Smith (Trigg Island)

    Open Female Swim:

    1. Sophie Lloyd (City of Perth SLSC)

    2. Macarah Mallis (Trigg Island)

    3. Sophie Baron-Hay (City of Perth SLSC)

    Open Male Ski Race:

    1. Dan Humble (Trigg Island)  

    2. Michael Booth (Sorrento)

    3. Josh Windor (Trigg Island)

    Open Female Ski Race

    1. Jazmin Shipway Carr (Trigg Island)

    2. Jaime Roberts (Mullaloo)

    3. Paige Wood (Trigg Island)

    Open Male Board:

    1. Patrick Eley (Trigg Island)

    2. Matthew Bowbridge (Trigg Island)

    3. Max Hunter (Trigg Island)

    Open Female Board:

    1. Ceris Humble (Trigg Island)

    2. Ashlee Booker (Sorrento)

    3. Macarah Mallis (Trigg Island)

    Open Male Ironman:

    1. Harry Hewitt (City of Perth)            

    2. Kent Jenkinson (City of Perth)

    3. Johann Syzmanski (North Cottesloe)

    Open Female Ironwoman:

    1. Macarah Mallis (Trigg Island)

    2. Soraya Lee (Mullaloo)

    3. Nikita Fredonnet (City of Perth)

    Full event results can be found here as well as the overall 2021/22 Shaw and Partners Summer of Surf Series leader boards. 

    2021/22 Shaw and Partners Summer of Surf Series Schedule

    December

    4th December 2021 – Wanda Tradies ‘One Club’ Carnival, NSW – 7,000*

    4th December 2021 – City of Perth Shaw and Partners Summer of Surf, WA – 5,000

    10th & 11th December – Shaw and Partners Hayden Kenny Classic, QLD – 10,000

    January

    7th & 8th January 2022 – Shaw and Partners North Bondi Surf Club Classic, NSW – 10,000

    9th January 2022 – Sorrento Shaw and Partners Summer of Surf & Dash-4-Cash WA – 5,000

    21st & 22nd January – Murphy Homes Maroochy Classic, QLD – 7,000

    22nd January – “Perfect Weekend” Manly Open, NSW – 5,000

    23rd January – “Perfect Weekend” Freshwater Open, NSW – 5,000

    29th January – Battle of the Bay Warrnambool, VIC – 5,000

    February

    11th & 12th February 2022 – Shaw and Partners Shannon Eckstein Classic, QLD 10,000

    20th February 2022 – Burnie State Wide Carnival, TAS  *exhibition event- no points allocated*

    Summer of Surf would like to thank its partners, Shaw and Partners, We Are Feel Good Inc, LSKD, Mr Strange Eyewear, The Sports Hub, Ryan Softboards, BMD Northcliffe Surf Club, Tourism and Events Queensland, Alexandra Headlands Surf Club, North Bondi Surf Club, Sunshine Coast Council, Major Events Gold Coast, Waverley Council, FINIS & Jolyn Swimwear